Seattle University School of Digital Commons
[…] Remarkably, the Court agreed that it did,

43 351 U.S. 225 (1956). 44 45 U.S.C. § 152, Eleventh (2018). The relevant provision of the RLA states that “any carrier . . . and a labor organization . . . duly designated and authorized to represent employees . . . shall be permitted . . . to make agreements, requiring, as a condition of continued employment, that . . . all employees shall become members of the labor organization representing their craft or class,” as long as the union provides membership on equal terms to each employee and does not terminate membership “for any reason other than the failure of the employee” to pay dues. Id.