Avoiding the Chill: A Proposal to Impose the Avoidance Canon on the FCC
[…] perfectly justified in treating presidential pronouncements on statutory meaning as quite irrelevant to its interpretive task . . . .”); see Mashaw, Norms, supra note 24, at 504 (“There are persuasive grounds for believing that legitimate techniques and standards for agency statutory interpretation diverge sharply from the legitimate techniques and standards for judicial statutory interpretation.”); id. at 537–42. 26 Pierce, supra note 24, at 203 (“To the best of its ability, the agency should attempt to use exactly the same interpretive process a court would use . . . .”). 27 Under the APA, 5 U.S.C. §§ 551–559, 701–706 (2006), the Commission already must explain the factual and policy bases for its decision. See, e.g., id. § 553(c) (“After consideration of the relevant matter presented, the agency shall incorporate in the rules adopted a concise general statement of their basis and purpose.”); id. § 557(c) (“All decisions, including initial, recommended, and tentative decisions, are a part of the record and shall include a statement of . . . findings and conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor, on all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record . .