Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] However, Ofelia Garcia and other scholars have observed that these terms not only center the goal of English language acquisition at the expense of bilingualism but also contribute to deficit discourses about immigrant students and their families. As a result, this Article uses “emergent bilingual” in place of ELL or LEP, including when referring to data or research that uses this terminology. See Ofelia Garcia, Emergent Bilinguals and TESOL: What’s in a Name?, 43 TESOL Q. 322, 322 (2009). 4. See 20 U.S.C. § 1412. 5. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.8. 6. See Lau v. Nichols, 414 U.S. 563, 568 (1974) (finding public schools must offer non-English speakers instructional training to learn English in school districts that receive federal funding). 7. 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f) (“No state shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by — (f) the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.”). 384 FORDHAM URB. L.J. [Vol.