ENVIRONMENTAL LEGAL IMPLICATIONS OF OIL AND GAS EXPLORATION
[…] ( c) Construction of oil and gas separation, processing, handling, and storage facilities.

(d) Construction of oil refineries.

(e) Construction of product depots for the storage of petrol, gas or diesel (excluding service stations) which are located within 3 kilometers of any commercial, industrial or residential areas and which have a combined storage capacity of 60,000 barrels or more. 256

D. Extent of Public Participation

United States

In the United States, the CEQ's NEPA regulations explicitly provide for public participation in the EIA process. Section 1506.6 states that all agencies shall:

(a) Make diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures.

(b) Provide public notice of NEPA-related hearings, public meetings and the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies that may be interested or affected. 257

256 Id. 257 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6 (2008). 147

1. In all cases the agency shall mail notice to those who have requested it on an individual action.258

2. In the case of an action with effects of national concern notice shall include publication in the Federal Register and notice by mail to national organizations reasonably expected to be interested in the matter and may include listing in the 102 Monitor. An agency engaged in rulemaking may provide notice by mail to national organizations that have requested that notice regularly be provided. A~encies shall maintain a list of such organizations. 59

The EIA process entails an environmental review of a proposal for an

action that has been judged to be subject to NEPA. First, all interested agencies select a

lead agency to coordinate the EIA. The lead agency normally then undertakes the