FREE SPEECH ON PRIVATELY-OWNED FORA: A DISCUSSION ON SPEECH FREEDOMS AND POLICY FOR SOCIAL MEDIA
[…] In section 230 of the CDA, Congress established that the internet “offer[s] a forum for a true diversity of political discourse, unique opportunities for cultural development, and myriad avenues for intellectual activity.”219 Yet, inherent in the name of the Act itself, Congress implies that the internet should be a decent

211 See generally Lechmere, Inc., 502 U.S. 527; see also Amalgamated Food Emps. Union Local 590, 391 U.S. 308; Lloyd Corp., 407 U.S. 551; but see Hudgens, 424 U.S. 507. 212 See Puetz, supra note 93, at 404. 213 See U.S. CONST. amend. I (“Congress shall make no law . . . . ”) (the First Amendment does not address private actors); see also Gitlow v. New York, 268 U.S. 652, 666 (1925) (holding that the First Amendment is incorporated to the states by way of the Fourteenth Amendment Due Process Clause). 214 Lugar v. Edmondson Oil Co., 457 U.S. 922, 937 (1982). 215 See id. 216 Id. 217 Id. 218 See 47 U.S.C. § 230(f)(2) (2018). 219 Id. § 230(a)(3).

2018 EVERETT: FREE SPEECH-PRIVATE FORA 141 environment where providers of information should be immunized from civil liability for censorship of user speech: “No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be held liable on account of -- (A) Any action voluntarily taken in good faith to restrict access to or availability of material that the provider or user considers to be obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, excessively violent, harassing, or otherwise objectionable, whether or not such material is constitutionally protected.”220 Here, Congress defines “interactive computer service[s]” as “information service[s] . . . that provide[] or enable[] computer access by multiple users to a computer server;” incorporating social media.221 In conflict with constitutional principles, Congress encourages content-based censorship