International
[…] While these laws clearly prohibit recognition of same sex marriages from Massachusetts, or Vermont civil unions, they do not impact basic legal rights which same sex couples can use to protect their families. Same sex couples can name each other as an agent to make end-of-life decisions by an Advance Medical Directive (Code of Virginia §54.1- 2981), seek protections afforded under Domestic Violence laws (Code of Virginia § 18.2- 57.2), own real property as joint tenants with or without a right of survivorship (Code of Virginia § 55-20.1), and dispose of property by will (Code of Virginia § 64.1-46).

It is not uncommon for gays and lesbians in Virginia share joint legal and physical custody over their children.

§ 16.1-241 provides:

The authority of the juvenile court to adjudicate matters involving the custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child shall not be limited to the consideration of petitions filed by a , father or legal guardian but shall include petitions filed at any time by any party with a legitimate interest therein. A party with a legitimate interest shall be broadly construed and shall include, but not be limited to, grandparents, stepparents, former stepparents, blood relatives and family members.

Petitions for custody and visitation are filed in Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court. With few exceptions, most matters are not open to the public.

The case of Denise v.