International
[…] York, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, and Washington.

III. Second Parent Adoption Maryland and D.C.

A. Maryland

Under Maryland Code, Family Law § 5-3B-13(a), any individual may be adopted. Maryland Code, Family Law § 5-3B-13(b) allows any adult to petition a court to decree an adoption. Maryland Code, Family Law § 5-337(b) states “a juvenile court may not deny the petition solely because the petitioner is single or unmarried.” Thus, Maryland’s adoption laws do not require that petitioners seeking to adopt be married. In the case In re Adoption No. 90072022/CAD, 87 Md. App. 630, 590 A.2d 1094 (1991), an unmarried man and woman petitioned jointly to adopt the woman’s biological child.