LAUNDERING: HOW THE INTERCOUNTRY SYSTEM LEGITIMIZES AND INCENTIVIZES THE PRACTICES OF BUYING, TRAFFICKING, KIDNAPING, AND STEALING CHILDREN
[…] 315. Optional Protocol to the Convention on the Right of the Child on the Sale of Children, Child Prostitution and Child Pornography, G.A. Res. 263, U.N. GAOR, 54th Sess., Supp. No. 49, U.N. Doc. A/RES/54/263 (Jan. 18, 2002) [hereinafter OP-CRC]. 316. Id., art. 3(1)(ii). 317. Id., art. 3(3) 318. Id., art. 3(2). 319. See generally 42 U.S.C. §§ 14901-54. 320. Id. at § 14944. 2006] CHILD LAUNDERING 189

The same penalties apply to any person who “engages another person as an agent, whether in the United States or in a foreign country, who in the course of that agency” takes the prohibited actions.321 This provision would constitute a good-faith effort to meet the treaty obligations of the United States, except for two limitations: (1) The provision will not be effective until and unless the United States ratifies the Hague Convention, leaving it inapplicable