Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd Law
[…] III. Movement from Closed to Open Adoptions

A. History of Closed Adoptions

Adoption was not recognized at common law and is purely a statutory creation. 98 In fact, in the post-Revolutionary War era, adoptions were legalized only through "individualized legislative enactments." 99

9 Massachusetts is one of the few states that allows siblings to request visitation: "[a]ny child over 12 years of age may request visitation with siblings who have been separated and placed in care or have been adopted in a foster or adoptive home other than where the child resides." MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 19, § 26B; see also In re Adoption of Zander, 983 N.E.2d 1222, 1226 (Mass. 2013). 94 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3107.65 (West 1996); see also S.C. CODE ANN. § 63-9-760 (D) (West 2008) (A post-adoption contact agreement "does not preserve any parental rights with the biological parents and does not give them any rights enforceable in the courts of this State."). 95 S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 25-6-17 (1997). 96 People in Interest of S.A.H., 537 N.W.2d I (S.D. 1995), overturned by legislative enactment, An Act to Prohibit Conditional Adoptions, 1997 S.D. Sess.