The New Permanency ______* JOSH GUPTA-KAGAN
[…] 11 Children’s Defense Fund, Child Trends, American Bar Association Center on Children and the Law, Casey Family Programs, Child Focus, and Generations United, Making It Work: Using the Guardianship Assistance Program (GAP) to Close the Permanency Gap for Children in Foster Care, 3 (2012) [hereinafter Making It Work], available at http://www.childrensdefense.org/child-research-data-publications/data/making-it-work- using-the.pdf (last visited Feb. 10, 2014). 12 E.g., D.C. CODE § 16-2389(c) (2001). 13 E.g., D.C. CODE § 16-2395(a) (“Any party may move the court to modify, terminate, or enforce a guardianship order . . . .”), § 16-2395(d) (2001) (requiring proof of “a substantial and material change in the child’s circumstances . . . and that it is in the child’s best interests to modify or terminate the guardianship order”). 14 Mark F. Testa & Jennifer Miller, Evolution of Private Guardianship as a Child Welfare Resource, in CHILD WELFARE FOR THE 21ST CENTURY: A HANDBOOK OF PRACTICES, POLICIES, AND PROGRAMS 405 (Gerald P. Mallon & Meg McCartt Hess, eds. 2005).

10