provided by University of North Carolina School of Law
[…] Despite being characterized as "civil," the statutory penalty remains a punishment. Punitive damages resemble a civil penalty, punishing defendants who act maliciously or extremely recklessly.83 Still, the plaintiff must prove that the punitive damages are necessary for punishment and deterrence. 4 In red light camera trials, the city is the plaintiff because it seeks to compel the accused red light runner to pay a penalty. The

76. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 160A-300.1(c)(1) (1999 & Supp. 2000) ("The owner of a vehicle shall be responsible for a violation unless the owner can furnish evidence that" the owner was not driving her vehicle at the time of the violation."). 77. State v.