ADJUDICATION MANUAL
[…] Approved, engineered signal design plans reference the required yellow times and the signal timing for the specific intersections are programed to match those designed times. Red Light camera intersections are periodically reviewed to verify compliance. Roadways that are maintained by the City follow the same NCDOT signal design parameters. If the Hearing Officer is uncomfortable with any possible signal calculations or discussions presented by an appealant, they may choose to delay their decision until receiving input from the City Department of Transportation.

SECTION 2. G.S. 160A-300.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: "(c1) The duration of the yellow light change interval at intersections where traffic control

17

photographic systems are in use shall be no less than the yellow light change interval duration specified in the Design Manual developed by the Signals and Geometrics Section of the North Carolina Department of Transportation."

In rendering a decision, the Hearing Officer will state the basis of facts on which the official relied with sufficient specificity to inform the parties, as well as any court which may be asked to review the decision.