COMMENTS
[…] STAT. ch. 110, § 92 (1) (1957): "In all appeals the reviewing court may... (e) Give any judgment and make any order which ought to have been given or made... ."§ 92 (3)(b) :"Error of fact, in that the judgment, decree or order appealed from is not sustained by the evidence or is against the weight of the evidence, may be brought up for eview in any civil case .... " The review- ing power of the Texas Court of Civil Appeals is established by TxxAs CONST., art. 5, §6. "[IThe decision of said courts shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error." This provision was interpreted by the Texas Supreme Court in Deen to give to the Court of Civil Appeals the same power that the trial court has to weigh the evidence and order a new trial. Gulf, C. & S.F. Ry. v. Deen, 312 S.W.2d 933, 937 (Tex. 1958). 107Loucks v. Pierce, 341 Ill.