Appellate Case: 19-1413 Document: 010110553596 Date Filed: 07/26/2021 Page: 1 FILED of Appeals Tenth Circuit PUBLISH
[…] For one, all of the examples above

relate to access to goods and services within places of public accommodation and would

-49- Appellate Case: 19-1413 Document: 010110553596 Date Filed: 07/26/2021 Page: 101

be covered by both the Communication Clause and the Unwelcome Provision—yet the

speech in each example is undoubtedly protected. For another, the Unwelcome Provision

does not solely target access to goods and services: indeed, communication that an

individual’s mere presence at a place of public accommodation is unwelcome is swept

into the law as well. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a) (prohibiting communication “that

an individual’s patronage or presence at a place of public accommodation is unwelcome,

objectionable, unacceptable, or undesirable” because of a protected class status (emphasis

added)). Moreover, by its own terms, the Unwelcome Provision applies not only to direct

but indirect communication. The majority fails to explain how its market-access theory