COMMENTS
[…] Until he filed his claim, the condemnee apparently remained in undisturbed possession of the condemned property.10 The dispute arose under section 19(1) of the Court of Claims Act, which provides: If a claim which bears interest is not filed until more than six months after the accrual of said claim, no interest shall be allowed between the expiration of six months from the time of such accrual and the time of the filing of such claim. The state conceded that interest was due for the first six months after taking and from the date that the claim had been filed. Interest for the interim period was the subject of the controversy.