COMMENTS
[…] 1 364 U.S. 281 (1960). 2 Mr. Justice Black and Mr. Justice Douglas were of the opinion that probable jurisdic- tion should be noted. 3 179 F. Supp. 9 (E.D.S.C. 1959). 4 60 Stat. 765 (1946). 5 67 Stat. 575 (1953). 6 Convened pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2281 (1958). 7 179 F. Supp. at 24. 8 The district court also considered its jurisdiction to enjoin the collection of a state tax under 28 U.S.C. § 1341 (1958): "The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State." The court assumed jurisdiction on two grounds. First, it held that § 1341 has been construed not to apply to suits by the United States, citing United States v. Woodworth, 170 F.2d 1019 (2d Cir. 1948); Board of Comm'rs of Pawnee County v.