COMMENTS
[…] The court shall regularly hear and determine such appeals and the decisions of the superior court may be appealed to the supreme court of the state of Washington as in civil cases. Any person appealing to the superior court may be entitled to trial by jury if he or she so elects." 25 362 U.S. at 475-76. 2 6 WASH. RIv. CODE § 9.81.070 (1955), amending LAws OF WASH., ch. 254, § 12 (1951). The section reads in pertinent part as follows: "Every such person, board, commission... or other agency shall require every employee or applicant for employment to state under oath whether or not he or she is a member of the communist party or other subversive or- ganization, and refusal to answer on any grounds shall be cause for immediate termination of such employee's employment .. 27 362 U.S. at 478. 28 The thrust of the Douglas criticism does not go to the wording of the question ad- dressed to the Washington Supreme Court.