COMMENTS
[…] But see, Knapp-Monarch Co. v. Commissioner, 139 F.2d 863 (8th Cir. 1944); Stearns Coal & Lumber Co. v. Glenn, 42 F. Supp. 28 (W.D. Ky. 1941). Congress has expressly delegated the authority to interpret the Code to the Secretary and the Commissioner in section 7805(a) of the 1954 Code. Recognizing that retroactive deter- minations of taxability may often produce inequitable results to the taxpayer, Congress also has authorized the Secretary and the Commissioner to issue regulations and rulings prospec- tive in application. The present provision is section 7805(b): "Retroactivity of Regulations or Rulings-The Secretary or his delegate may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied without retroac- 19611 COMIMNTS does not violate the discretionary power delegated to him by Congress. Issuing a retroactive ruling or regulation by the Service or Treasury has the same prac- tical effect as holding a ruling or regulation invalid by a court.