COMMENTS
[…] Whatever may be the future application of this case in the interpretation of the provisions of the new act,39 the rationale which the Court adopted in reaching its conclusion is open to question in the light of prior rulings on the burden of proof in deportation cases.

8 U.S.C. § 1254(e). Also, subversive affiliation is not included within an enumeration of acts which preclude a finding of good moral character. 66 Stat. 168, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f) (1958). 39 The 1952 Act enables the Attorney General to "permit any alien under deportation proceedings, other than an alien within the provisions" of certain paragraphs which list particular violations, to depart voluntarily if the required good moral character has been demonstrated. 66 Stat. 214, 8 U.S.C. § 1254(e) (1958).