COMMENTS
[…] Unless the Supreme Court believed that the statute's constitutionality might turn on the answer given by the state court to the question of interpretation, the costs of a remand to litigants could not be justified. The remand situation emphasizes, therefore, less the state court's role as impartial arbiter over an adversary proceeding, than its role as co-agent with the legislature in effectuat- ing state policy by creating a statute invulnerable to constitutional attack. 24 WAsH. REv. CODE § 9.81.090 (1951). The pertinent part of the section reads: "Any person discharged under the provisions of this act shall have the right within thirty days thereafter to appeal to the superior court... for determination by said court as to whether or not the discharge appealed from was justified under the provisions of this act. The court shall regularly hear and determine such appeals and the decisions of the superior court may be appealed to the supreme court of the state of Washington as in civil cases. Any person appealing to the superior court may be entitled to trial by jury if he or she so elects." 25 362 U.S. at 475-76. 2 6 WASH. RIv. CODE § 9.81.070 (1955), amending LAws OF WASH., ch. 254, § 12 (1951).