Marquette University School Marquette Law Scholarly Commons
[…] These matters would all bear on the legitimacy of an employee’s privacy expectation.” City of Ontario v. Quon, 130 S. Ct. 2619, 2629 (2010) (citing CAL. PUBLIC RECORDS ACT, CAL. GOVT. CODE ANN. § 6250 et seq. (West 2008)). 212 WIS. STAT. § 19.31 (2011) (“[The Wisconsin Public Records Law] shall be con- strued in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business.”). I rely on the Wisconsin Public Records Law throughout this section as it represents one of the more stringent public record laws \\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\88-1\NDL106.txt unknown Seq: 42 8-NOV-12 12:00