Marquette University School Marquette Law Scholarly Commons
[…] 207 See Strossen, supra note 166, at 1241. 208 See Marcus v. Search Warrant, 367 U.S. 717, 729 (1961). 209 See United States v. Jones, 132 S. Ct. 945, 956 (2012) (Sotomayor, J., concur- ring) (“Awareness that the Government may be watching chills associational and expressive freedoms.”). 210 See, e.g., Public Records Law, WIS. STAT. §§ 19.31-.39 (2011). The general pre- sumption is that public records are open to the public unless there is a clear statutory or common law exception. Id. § 19.32(2) (emphasis added) (“‘Record’ means any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual or electromagnetic informa- tion is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which has been created or is being kept by an authority.”).