GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] Although Kansas and Pennsylvania do not request documentary evidence from most voters, they require all first-time voters (not just first-time voters who registered by mail, as required of all states by the federal Help America Vote Act) to produce documentary identification at their polling place to cast a vote. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 25-2908 (2005); 25 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3050 (2005). In 1996, Michigan passed a law that requested photo identification but allowed voters without an identification to sign an affidavit to establish their identity. MICH. COMP LAWS ANN. § 168.523 (West 2006) (“If the elector does not have an official state identification card, operator's or chauffeur's license as required in this subsection, or other generally recognized picture identification card, the individual shall sign an affidavit to that effect before an election inspector and be allowed to vote as otherwise provided in this act. However, an elector being allowed to vote without the identification required under this subsection is subject to challenge as provided in section 727.”). The law was never implemented, however, because the Michigan Attorney General issued an advisory opinion that found the identification requirement unconstitutional.