United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
[…] 207 Order Denying Preliminary Injunction at 17 (citing Washington State Grange v. Washington State Republican Party, 552 U.S. 442, 453 n. 7 (2008) (citing Timmons v. Twin Cities Area New Party, 520 U.S. 351, 363 (1997))). 208 Order Denying Preliminary Injunction at 17 (quoting Nevada Com’n on Ethics v. Carigan, 564 U.S. 117, 131 S.Ct. 2343, 2351 (2011) (quoting Timmons, 520 U.S. at 362-363; Burdick v. Takushi, 504 U.S. 428, 438 (1991))). 209 Utah Code § 20A-9-406(1) (allowing QPP to “certify to the lieutenant governor the identity of one or more registered political parties whose members may vote for the qualified political party’s candidates”). 210 It is unclear if the Lieutenant Governor’s Office will place signature-gathering candidates on the ballot as a candidate of the political party they listed on their declaration of candidacy or if the signature-gathering candidates will appear on the ballot

169a