United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
[…] This section determines that none of the URP’s rights are severely burdened. The URP’s Asserted Right to Certify and Endorse Nominees is Not Severely Burdened The URP argues that SB54 takes away its right to certify and endorse nominees. The URP is incorrect.

198 See Utah Code § 20A-9-406(1). 199 See Id. § 20A-9-408(8)(b)(i) through (v) (allowing signatures from those who “are permitted by the qualified political party to vote for the qualified political party’s candidates in a primary election”). 200 Id. § 20A-9-201(2)(a)(iii). 201 Id. § 20A-9-202(5).

166a

The URP’s preferred caucus and convention method is still available to it. If a candidate succeeds at the convention, the URP “shall certify the name of the candidate to the [LG] before 5 p.m. on the first Monday after the fourth Saturday in April [April 25, 2016].”202 Thus, the URP still retains its ability to hold a convention and certify winning candidates to the LG. Although the URP does not certify candidates directly to the general election ballot as it once was able to do, the URP has cited no case law establishing that it has a