United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
[…] None of the URP’s Rights Are Severely Burdened Each of the URP’s asserted constitutional rights, and the burden placed upon them, will now be addressed specifically below. This section determines that none of the URP’s rights are severely burdened. The URP’s Asserted Right to Certify and Endorse Nominees is Not Severely Burdened The URP argues that SB54 takes away its right to certify and endorse nominees. The URP is incorrect.

198 See Utah Code § 20A-9-406(1). 199 See Id. § 20A-9-408(8)(b)(i) through (v) (allowing signatures from those who “are permitted by the qualified political party to vote for the qualified political party’s candidates in a primary election”). 200 Id. § 20A-9-201(2)(a)(iii). 201 Id. § 20A-9-202(5).

166a

The URP’s preferred caucus and convention method is still available to it.