United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
[…] SB207, a bill enacted in 2015 by the Utah Legislature, eliminates the URP’s concern that its nominees may not be members of the Republican Party.236 There might be constitutional injury to the URP if the LG placed a candidate who was not a member of the URP on the ballot as a nominee of the URP. But no such scenario presents itself here. And in light of the valid implementation of the signature gathering

233 41 URP MPSJ at 17. 234 Id. 235 Id. 236 Order Denying Preliminary Injunction at 20; see Utah Code § 20A-9-201(2)(a)(iii) (stating that an individual may not “file a declaration of candidacy for a registered political party of which the individual is not a member . . . .”).

177a process to fulfill an important state interest, the party may not disguise its rejection of that process as a membership rule or internal process control.