DePaul Law Review
[…] See supra notes 47-48 and accompanying text. 85. Id. 86. H.R. REP. No. 101-485, pt. 2 at 35 (1990) (quoting testimony of United States Attorney General Thornburgh, Americans with Disabilities Act: Hearings on H.R. 2273 before the House Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Civil and Constitutional Rights, 101st Cong at 192 (1989)). 87. See, e.g., The Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12188 (1994) (using remedies and procedures set forth in Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a -3(a) as the remedies and procedures under Title III of the ADA); 42 U.S.C. § 12187 (1994) (exempting from the scope of Title III of the ADA "private clubs or establishments exempted from coverage under Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964," 42 U.S.C. § 2000-a(e) (1994)); 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7) (1994) (using "if the operation of such entities affect[s] commerce" language from Civil Rights Act of 1964 definition of "public accommodation," 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(b)); 42 U.S.C. § 12181(1) (1994) (defining "commerce" in Title III of the ADA in