Denver Review
[…] Section 2319 refers to both "copies" and "phonorecords." Both terms were included, "because a motion picture soundtrack that reproduces a sound recording is a 'copy,' and not a 'phonorecord.' " See 2 PAUL GOLDsrIN, COPYRiGHT: PRiNci- PLEs, LAW AND PRAcncE § 11.4.1 & n.32 (1989) [hereinafter GousTrEn]. 56. 18 U.S.C. § 2319(b)(1)(A). 1994] CRIMINAL COPYRIGHT INFR1NGEMENT

"at least sixty-five copies infringing the copyright in one or more motion pictures or other audiovisual works,"5 7 or the conviction was a second of- fense,58 the court could impose a fine of up to $250,000, order the in- fringer imprisoned for not more than five years, or do both.59 A fine of no more than $250,000 and imprisonment for no more than two years, or both, was prescribed for criminal