Denver Review
[…] 40. Under the 1976 Copyright Act, criminal infringement involving sound recordings would lie for violation of three exclusive rights: reproduction, distribution, and preparation of derivative works. For motion pictures, criminal infringement would lie for infringement of reproduction, distribution or public performance rights. 17 U.S.C. § 106 (1978). Crimi- nal infringement lies in addition to the prohibition on and penalties for trafficking in coun- terfeit labels for phonorecords, copies of motion pictures, and other audiovisual works. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2318-19 (1988), amended by 18 U.S.C. § 2319 (Supp. IV 1992). 41. 18 U.S.C. § 2319(b)(1)(c) (1988), amended &y 18 U.S.C. § 2319 (Supp. IV 1992). 42. See 17 U.S.C. § 506(b). 43. Compare id. ("[tihe court in its judgment of conviction shall, in addition to the pen- alty") with 17 U.S.C. § 503(b) ("[t]he court may order the destruction"). 44. The Motion Picture Association of America, Inc., is a trade association representing producers and distributors of theatrical and television programs exhibited in the United States and throughout the world.