Intellectual Property Offenses Prepared by the Office of the General Counsel
[…] 1 Primer on Intellectual Property Offenses (2021)

any 180-day period, of at least ten copies or phonorecords, of one or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $2,500;

(2) shall be imprisoned not more than ten years, or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both, if the offense is a felony and is a second or subsequent offense under subsection (a); and

(3) shall be imprisoned not more than one year, or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both, in any other case.4

Section 506(a)(1)(B) prohibits the willful infringement of a copyright where the infringement was committed “by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $1,000.”5 For a violation of section 506(a)(1)(B), the offender—