Hastings Law Journal
[…] II, § l(d) ("[E]mergency laws necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety, shall go into immediate effect.... The laws mentioned in this section shall not be subject to the referen- dum."); OKLA. CONST. art. IV, § 2 ("The second power is the referendum, and it may be ordered, except as to laws necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety .... ); OR. CONST. art. IV, § 1(3)(a) ("The people reserve to themselves the referen- dum power ... to approve or reject ... any Act ... that does not become effective earlier than 90 days after the end of the session .... ); S.D. CONST. art. III, § 1 ("[T]he people expressly reserve.., the right to require any law ... be submitted to a vote of the electors ... except laws as may be necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety ....");WASH. CONST. amend. LXXII(b) ("The second power reserved by the people is the referendum, and it may be ordered on any act.., except such laws as may be necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety ....");WYo. CONST. art.