Hastings Law Journal
[…] V, § 1 ("The second power hereby reserved is the referendum, and it may be ordered except as to laws necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety ....");ME. CONST. art. IV, pt. 3, § 17 ("[u]pon written petition of electors.., requesting that one or more Acts ... passed by the Legislature, but not then in effect by reason of the provisions of the preceding section, [i.e., measures immediately necessary for the preservation of the public peace, health, or safety] be referred to the people"); Mo. CONST. art. III, § 52(a) ("A referen- dum may be ordered, except as to laws necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety ....");N.M. CONST. art. IV, § 1 ("The people reserve the power to disapprove, suspend and annul any law ... except... laws providing for the preservation of the public peace, health or safety ....");OHIO CONST. art.