Hastings Law Journal
[…] IV, §§ 25, 41. The Model Constitution for state government also recommends this form. MODEL STATE CONST. art. IV, § 404 (National Mun. League 5th ed. 1948). The sixth edition substi- tutes a legislative referendum in place of an . Id. at app. § .02 (6th ed. 1968). 27. UTAH CONsT. art. VI, § 25 (1900). 28. ALASKA CONST. art. XI, § 7 ("The referendum shall not be applied ... to laws necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety."); ARIZ. CONsT. art. IV, pt. 1, § 1(3) ("except laws immediately necessary for the preservation of the public peace, health or safety"); CAL. CONST. art. II, § 9(a) ("The referendum is the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes ...except urgency statutes .... ); COLO. CONST. art. V, § 1 ("The second power hereby reserved is the referendum, and it may be ordered except as to laws necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety ....");ME. CONST. art.