State of Emergency: 's Use of Emergency Clauses and the People's Right to
[…] WASHINGTON STATE CoNSTITUTION: AREFERENCE GUIDE 16 (G. Alan Tarred., 2002). 24. See WASH. CONST. art. II, § 1, amended by WASH. CoNsT. amend. 7. 25. WASH. CONST. art. II, § 1, amended by WASH. CONST. amend. 7. This language was borrowed from the constitution, the constitution, and a proposed constitution drafted by Seattle resident W Lair Hill published in an newspaper. UTTER ETAL., supra note 23, at 50; see also W Lair Hill, Washington: A Constitution Adapted to the Coming State, MORNING OREGONIAN, July 4, 1889. 26. Compare WASH. CONST. art. II, § 41 ("No act, law, or bill subject to referendum shall take effect until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted."), with WASH. CONST. art.