State of Emergency: 's Use of Emergency Clauses and the People's Right to
[…] Part IV analyzes the long and tortured history of judicial review of legislative declarations of emergency in Washington. Part V analyzes the legislature's use of emergency clauses, including the recent trends and current use of emergency clauses, the use of the governor's veto power to strike suspect emergency clauses, and public criticism of the use of emergency clauses. Finally, Part VI outlines reforms needed to prevent the people's right to referendum from being weakened.

II.BACKGROUND

A. The OriginalProvisions of Washington ' Constitution

Article I, § 1 of Washington's Constitution, adopted in 1889, provides that "All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.' 23 However, despite vesting all political power in the

21. See Humiston, 61 Wash. 2d at 777, 380 P.2d at 738 ("[T]here is a most delicate balance between the emergent powers of the legislature and the people's right of referendum."). 22. See infra Part ll.D. 23. WASH. CONST. art.