State of Emergency: 's Use of Emergency Clauses and the People's Right to
[…] WASHINGTON STATE CoNSTITUTION: AREFERENCE GUIDE 16 (G. Alan Tarred., 2002). 24. See WASH. CONST. art. II, § 1, amended by WASH. CoNsT. amend. 7. 25. WASH. CONST. art. II, § 1, amended by WASH. CONST. amend. 7. This language was borrowed from the constitution, the constitution, and a proposed constitution drafted by Seattle resident W Lair Hill published in an newspaper. UTTER ETAL., supra note 23, at 50; see also W Lair Hill, Washington: A Constitution Adapted to the Coming State, MORNING OREGONIAN, July 4, 1889. 26. Compare WASH. CONST. art. II, § 41 ("No act, law, or bill subject to referendum shall take effect until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted."), with WASH. CONST. art. II, § 31, repealedby WASH. CONST. amend. 7 ("No law, except appropriation bills, shall take effect until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless in case of an emergency (which emergency must be expressed in the preamble or in the body of the act) the legislature shall otherwise direct by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house; said vote to be taken by yeas and nays and entered on the journals."). 27. WASH. CONST. art. 11, § 31, repealed by WASH. CONST. amend. 7. Postponing the effective date of an act gives a reasonable time for promulgation of the new law and for people to adjust their conduct according to it.