Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF May 24, 2021 03:59 PM
[…] Constitutional framers didn’t see fit to include.

It is logical for the framers to have omitted a ballot title requirement for referenda because a referendum simply asks voters whether they want to repeal or maintain a recently passed statute. Nothing more, nothing less. It is reasonable to presume that voters are aware of what their legislature is doing and what statutes have been passed in a given session. And legislation enacted by the general assembly already has a title, so there is no need for the Secretary of State to draft another one. See Mo. Const. art. III,

§§ 21 (“Every bill shall be read by title on three different days in each house.”) and 23

(“No bill shall contain more than one subject which shall be clearly expressed in its title.”) Consequently, any law eligible for a referendum should be referred to the people as long as it meets the minimal requirements imposed by Article III, Section 52(a).