Washington Law Review
[…] 166. Sanburn, supra note 149 (“Like most states with the death penalty, Missouri is struggling to obtain execution drugs.”). 167. MO. ANN. STAT. § 546.720(1) (West, Westlaw through 2015 Veto Sess.) (“The manner of inflicting the punishment of death shall be by the administration of lethal gas or by means of the administration of lethal injection.”). 168. See O’SHEA, supra note 72, at 216. 169. Id.; Mark Berman, The Recent History of States Contemplating Firing Squads and Other Execution Methods, WASH. POST (May 22, 2014), http://www.washingtonpost.com/news/post-