IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] Further, “public access ... fosters an appearance of fairness, thereby

23 heightening public respect for the judicial process.” Globe Newspaper, 457 U.S. at

606, 102 S.Ct. 2613;accord Richmond Newspapers, 448 U.S. at 572, 100 S.Ct. 2814.

The lower court rejected this claim relying upon this Court’s decision in

Bryan v. State, 753 So.2d 1244 (Fla. 2000), holding Fla. Stat. §945.10 to be constitutional. ROA, Vol. 8, p. 1513.

Section 945.10, Fla. Stat. (2006) exempts from disclosure under Section 24(a),

Article I of the Florida Constitution (the right to access public records), “g)

Information which identifies an executioner, or a person prescribing, preparing, compounding, dispensing, or administering a lethal injection.” This Court found the statute constitutional based upon concerns for the safety of those involved in executions. Bryan v. State, 753 So.2d 1244, 1250-51 (Fla. 2000).