Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Furthermore, recognizing the risk of permitting laypeople to ad- minister an essentially medical procedure, some doctors have argued that organized medi- cine has an obligation to permit physician participation in executions. See, e.g., David Waisel, Physician Participation in Capital Punishment, 82 MAYO CLINIC PROC. 1073 (2007), available at http://www.mayoclinicproceedings.org/article/S0025-6196(11)61369-4/ pdf. 267. See GA. CODE ANN. § 42-5-36(d) (2010) (defining “identifying information” as “any records or information that reveals a name, residential or business address, residential or business address, residential or business telephone number, day or month of birth, social security number, or professional qualifications”) (emphasis added). 268. A related line of argument suggests lethal injection secrecy statutes are necessary not merely to protect the privacy of individuals and entities that provide lethal injection drugs, but to combat the abolitionists’ strategy of imposing a death penalty drug embargo through