Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] (1960) [hereinafter 1960 Amendments] (noting previous congressional investigation provoked legislative action). 41 See 47 U.S.C. § 317 (2007) ('The licensee of each radio station shall exercise reasonable diligence to obtain from its employees, and from other person with whom it deals directly in connection with any program or program matter for broadcast, information to enable such licensee to make the announcment required by this section."); see also 1960 Amendments, supra note 46, at 162 (highlighting under new amendment radio stations were obligated to use "reasonable diligence"). 48 See 47 U.S.C. § 508 (2007) (requiring that station or record company employees disclose any sort of payola practice to that radio station or else they would "be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both"); see also Kielbowicz & Lawson, supra note 30, at 363 (stating that "[t]o assist stations in exercising 'reasonable diligence,' Congress added an entirely new section to the Communications Act that imposed the disclosure requirement on anyone involved in placing plugs in broadcast programs.").