LEGITIMIZING PAY TO PLAY: MARKETIZING RADIO CONTENT THROUGH A RESPONSIVE AUCTION MECHANISM
[…] 1 NBC v. United States, 319 U.S. 190, 226 (1943). 2 Id. 3 See Public Law No. 632 § 4(f), February 23, 1927, 69th Congress ("Radio Act of 1927") ("[T]he commission, from time to time, as public convenience, interest, or necessity requires, shall [m]ake such regulations not inconsistent with law as it may deem necessary to prevent interference between stations and to carry out the provisions of this Act."). 4 47 U.S.C. § 309(a) (2006) ("[T]he Commission shall determine, in the case of each appli- cation filed with it ... whether the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served by the granting of such application. 5 Id. 6 Id. 7 Ashbacker Radio Corp. v. FCC, 326 U.S. 327, 333 (1945) (holding that in view of the FCC's sole authority to grant licenses under §309 of the '34 Act, the FCC was required to hold a single hearing for mutually exclusive license applications.