IMPLICIT REDEFINITIONS, EVIDENTIARY PROSCRIPTIONS, AND GUILTY MINDS: INTOXICATED WRONGDOERS AFTER MONTANA v. EGELHOFF
[…] Montana authorities charged Egelhoff with two counts of deliber- ate , defined by Montana law as purposely or knowingly causing the death of another person.3 At trial, Egelhoff maintained that his extreme intoxication rendered him physically incapable of committing the homicides and accounted for his inability to remem- ber that evening's events. Although Egelhoff was permitted to intro- duce of his intoxication for these purposes, the jury was in- structed, pursuant to Montana law,4 that it could not take Egelhoff's

3 MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-5-102 (1997) provides: (1) A person commits the offense of deliberate homicide if: (a) the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human being; or (b) the person to commit, commits, or is legally accountable for the or commission of , sexual intercourse without , , bur- glary, , aggravated kidnapping, felonious escape, , aggravated assault, or any other forcible felony and in the course of the forci- ble felony or flight thereafter, the person or any person legally accountable for the causes the death of another human being. (2) A person convicted of the offense of deliberate homicide shall be pun- ished by death as provided in 46-18-301 through 46-18-310, by life imprison- ment, or by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more than 100 years, except as provided in 46-18-219 and 46-18-222. ' MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-2-203 (1997) provides: 1997] INTOXICATED WRONGDOERS

intoxication into account in determining whether he acted purposely or knowingly as required by Montana's definition of deliberate homi- cide. The jury found Egelhoff guilty on both counts.