IMPLICIT REDEFINITIONS, EVIDENTIARY PROSCRIPTIONS, AND GUILTY MINDS: INTOXICATED WRONGDOERS AFTER MONTANA v. EGELHOFF
[…] Regarding intoxication evidence, Hawaii prosecutors can have their cake and eat it too. Hawaii's exclusionary statute authorizes the State to use intoxication evidence to prove mens rea (presumably in the context of negligence offenses), but prohibits the defendant from using it to negate mens rea.

ble to negative the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense."); IDAHO CODE § 18-116 (1997) ("[A]n intoxicated condition ...may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state which is an element of the offense .... "); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-41-2-5 (West Supp. 1997) ("Intoxication ...may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense ... ."); Mo. REV. STAT. § 562.076(3) (Supp. 1997) ("Evidence that a person was in a voluntarily intoxicated or drugged condition may be admissible when otherwise relevant on issues of conduct but in no event shall it be admissible for the purpose of negating a mental state which is an ele- ment of the offense."); 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 308 (West 1983) ("[Voluntary in- toxication [is not] a defense to a criminal charge, nor may evidence of such condi- tion[] be introduced to negative the element of intent of the offense, except ... whenever it is relevant to reduce murder