IMPLICIT REDEFINITIONS, EVIDENTIARY PROSCRIPTIONS, AND GUILTY MINDS: INTOXICATED WRONGDOERS AFTER MONTANA v. EGELHOFF
[…] Hawaii's exclusionary statute is unique. Section 702-230(2) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes provides: Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant is admissible to prove or negative conduct or to prove state of mind sufficient to establish an element of an offense. Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant is not admissible to negative the state of mind sufficient to estab- lish an element of the offense. Regarding intoxication evidence, Hawaii prosecutors can have their cake and eat it too. Hawaii's exclusionary statute authorizes the State to use intoxication evidence to prove mens rea (presumably in the context of negligence offenses), but prohibits the defendant from using it to negate mens rea.

ble to negative the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense."); IDAHO CODE § 18-116 (1997) ("[A]n intoxicated condition ...may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state which is an element of the offense .... "); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-41-2-5 (West Supp. 1997) ("Intoxication ...may not be taken into consideration in