Seton Hall University eRepository @ Seton Hall
[…] Relative criteria include: (1) failure to exhibit altruistic commitment to become a gestational carrier; (2) problematic personality disorder; (3) insufficient emotional support from partner/ spouse or support system; (4) excessively stressful family demands; (5) history of conflict with authority; (6) inability to perceive and understand the perspective of others; (7) motivation to use compensation to solve own infertility; and (8) unresolved issues with a negative reproductive event. 100 Compare CPSA, supra note 50, § 581-402(a)(9) (“the person acting as surrogate meets all other requirements deemed appropriate by the commissioner of health regarding the health of the prospective surrogate”) with § 581- 402(b) (lacking the same requirement for intended parents).