Seton Hall University eRepository @ Seton Hall
[…] 55 Id. § 581-402(a)(4). 56 Id. § 581-402(a)(9). See also CPSA, supra note 50, §12, Article 25-B, §2599-cc(1)(d) (enabling the commissioner to promulgate guidelines, procedures, or protocols to assist physicians in screening potential surrogates). 57 Compare §§ 581-402(a)(5)-(8) with §§ 581-601 (Surrogate’s Bill of Rights). §§ 581-402(a)(5)-(8) requires that the surrogacy agreement provides a comprehensive health insurance policy, independent counsel for the surrogate, and a life insurance policy, which are also provided by the Surrogate’s Bill of Rights. 58 Id. at § 581-402(b)(1). 59 Id. at § 581-402(b)(2). 60 Id. at § 581-402(b)(3). 61 Compare CPSA, supra note 50, § 581-402(a)(9) (“the person acting as surrogate meets all other requirements deemed appropriate by the commissioner of health regarding the health of the prospective surrogate”) with § 581- 402(b) (lacking the same requirement for intended parents).

9 silent on enabling Commissioner to promulgate additional requirements for screening intended parents, as compared to enabling the Commissioner to promulgate requirements for surrogates.62

C

Surrogate’s Bill of Rights