Seton Hall University eRepository @ Seton Hall
[…] Medicine (ASRM).97 In its 2017 guidelines, the ASRM recommended that the psychological

94 See discussion infra note 119 for examples of abuse of children and women within surrogacy agreements. 95 See David Whiting, Surrogate mom fears for triplets after allegations of abuse by father, ORANGE CTY. REG. (Sept. 20, 2017), https://www.ocregister.com/2017/09/20/surrogate-mom-fears-for-triplets-after-allegations-of- abuse-by-father/ (surrogate mother files suit against intended father after alleged abuse against surrogate triplets). 96 See CPSA, supra note 50, §12, Article 25-B, §2599-cc(1)(d) and CPSA, supra note 50, § 581-402(a)(9), noting how 402(a)(9) requires surrogates to follow any additional requirements “deemed appropriate by the commissioner of health regarding the health of the prospective surrogate” and §2599-cc(1)(d) enables the commissioner to promulgate those requirements. 97 CPSA, supra note 50, §12, Article 25-B, §2599-cc(1)(d).