Seton Hall University eRepository @ Seton Hall
[…] It follows that the mother who gives birth would be the mother of the child; and 8 N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW §124, which states that a “court shall not consider the birth mother’s participation in a surrogate parenting contract as adverse to her parental rights, status, or obligation” during a dispute over parental rights with the intended parents.