Loyola University Chicago, School of Law LAW eCommons
[…] Stepchild,44 A.L.R. 4th 520 § 2[a] (1986) ("At common law, the relationship of stepparent and stepchild did not, of itself, confer any rights or impose any duties, but, in circumstances varying among the states, a stepparent who voluntarily received a stepchild into his or her family and treated the stepchild as a member thereof could place himself or herself in loco parentisand assume an obligation to maintain and support the child."). 143. In Massachusetts, for example, where same-sex couples can marry, same-sex spouses can use stepparent adoption procedures. See MASS. GEN. LAws ch. 210, § 1 (2007) (providing that any "person of full age may petition the probate court in the county where he resides for leave to adopt as his child another person younger than himself, unless such other person is his or her wife or husband, or brother, sister, uncle or aunt, of the whole or half blood"); Adoption of Tammy, 619 N.E.2d 315 (Mass. 1993) (holding that Massachusetts adoption statute did not preclude same-sex partner of biological mother of child from petitioning for adoption of the child where the adoption was in best interest of the child).