Loyola University Chicago, School of Law LAW eCommons
[…] 155. For example, Vermont's second-parent adoption statute provides that "[i]f a family unit consists of a parent and the parent's partner, and adoption is in the best interest of the child, the partner of a parent may adopt a child of the parent." VT. STAT. ANN. 15, § 1-102(b) (2002). California similarly permits domestic partners to adopt in the same manner as stepparents. CAL. FAM. CODE § 9000(b) (West 2002) ("A domestic partner, as defined in Section 297, desiring to adopt a child of his or her domestic partner may for that purpose file a[n adoption] petition . . . .").