Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly Volume 18 Article 3 Number 3 Spring 1991
[…] STAT. ANN. § 127.287(5) (Michie Supp. 1990) (prohibition against payment for private adoption does not apply "if a woman enters into a lawful contract to act as a surrogate"); North Dakota, N.D. CENT. CODE §§ 14-18-01 to 14-18-07 (1989) (substantially adopts the Uniform Act, including Alternative B, declaring all surrogacy agreements void); Utah, UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-7-204 (1989) (all surrogacy contracts are void and unenforceable as contrary to public