University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 42 Article 2 Issue 4 Summer 2013
[…] 129. See supra text accompanying notes 120-23. 130. See supra text accompanying note 115. 13 1. See discussion supra Part IV .A.1. 132. See§ 63.213(1)(a), (2)(a), (e) (West Supp. 2013). 133. See§ 63.213(6)(h) (West Supp. 2013). 134. See§ 742.13-18. 135. See§742.16. 136. See§ 742.15 (3)(c), (e). 137. § 742.15(3)(c). 138. § 742.16(1), (8). 139. See § 63.213(2) (West Supp. 2013) (outlining Florida's statutory adoption requirements). 140. See§ 63.082 (4)(a), (b) ("(a) [C]onsent to an adoption shall not be executed before the birth of the minor. (b) A consent to the adoption of a minor who is to be placed for adoption may be executed by the birth mother 48 hours after the minor's birth or the day the birth mother is notified in writing, ... that she is fit to be released from the licensed hospital or birth center, whichever is earlier."). 632 UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 42 the gestational mother has no option to claim the child. 142 Rather than an approval process that might involve the type of searching inquiry that courts use when evaluating adoptive parents, 143 the Gestational Surrogacy Statute simply requires