University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 42 Article 2 Issue 4 Summer 2013
[…] 141. See § 63.213(l)(b) (West 2012) (prohibiting arrangements from "[c]onstitut[ing] consent of a mother to place her child for adoption until 48 hours following birth"); § 63.213(2)(e) (requiring an agreement contain the acknowledgment of the intended parents that "they may not receive custody or the parental rights under the agreement if the volunteer mother terminates the agreement or if the volunteer mother rescinds her consent to place her child for adoption within 48 hours after birth"). 142. See§ 742.15(3)(c) (West 2010) (providing that except when neither of the intended parents is genetically connected to the child, "the gestational surrogate agrees to relinquish any parental rights upon the child's birth and to proceed with the judicial proceedings prescribed under section 742.16"). 143. Florida statue provides: The preliminary home study must include, at a minimum: (a) An interview with the intended adoptive parents; (b) Records checks of the department's central abuse registry and criminal records correspondence checks under s. 39.0138 through the