University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 42 Article 2 Issue 4 Summer 2013
[…] 114. ld. § 63.213(2)(a). 115. ld. 116. See id. § 63.213(2)(c), (d). 117. Until the recent case of Fla. Dept. of Children & Families v. Adoption of XXG, 45 So. 3d 79, 92 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010), which found Florida Statute Annotated § 63.042(3) unconstitutional, homosexuals were banned from adopting. 118. See id. at 91-92. 119. See§ 63.042(3) (West Supp. 2013), invalidated by Fla. Dept. of Children & Families, 45 So. 3d 79. 120. § 63.213(2)(i) ("[T]he agreement may be terminated at any time by any of the parties."). 121. The Preplanned Adoption statute contains no requirement that the gestational mother provide the egg, so even though there is a separate statute that addresses only gestational surrogacy, parties could choose to use a contract that conforms to the Preplanned Adoption statute instead,