Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] 10 UIFSA 1996, supra note 1, § 101(19).

11 For example UIFSA § 203 read: “Under this [Act], a tribunal of this State may serve as an initiating tribunal to forward proceedings to another State and as a responding tribunal for proceedings initiated in another State.” Id. § 203.

12 The U.S. Supreme Court spoke extensively on the doctrine of comity in the case of Hilton v. Guyot, and said:

‘Comity,’ in the legal sense, is neither a matter of absolute obligation, on the one hand, nor of mere courtesy and good will, upon the other.