FULLER (DO NOT DELETE) 1/26/2018 2:37 PM
[…] Moreover, military and intelligence personnel who witness breaches of international law often have the option of internal whistleblowing, i.e., communicating their concerns to superiors or internal agencies, and in some jurisdictions even to external bodies.59

58. Borger, supra note 41. (revealing a level of cooperation between the intelligence services of a number of Western European countries in the mass, warrantless surveillance of their own citizens). 59. U.S. Military Whistleblower Protection Act, 10 U.S.C. § 1034(a)(1) (1988) (stating that no one “may restrict a member of the armed forces in communicating with a Member of Congress or an Inspector General” provided the communication is lawful; § 1034(b) prohibits reprisals).

261 FULLER (DO NOT DELETE) 1/26/2018 2:37 PM