Volume 206 Winter 2010
[…] L. No. 95–511, §§ 103, 104(a)(7)(A)–(C), 92 Stat. 1783, 1788–89 (1978) (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801– 1863 (2006)). 205 50 U.S.C § 1541(a). 206 Id. § 1543. The War Powers Act also includes a requirement, in § 1542, that the President must “consult” with Congress before force is used and for the duration of such hostilities. Id. § 1542. Commentators contend that this provision’s lack of specificity has rendered it essentially unenforceable. Mandel, supra note 203, at 790. 38 MILITARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 206

If the President introduces U.S. Armed Forces “into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances,” section 1543 requires the President to submit a written report to Congress within forty-eight hours, detailing “the circumstances necessitating the introduction of . . . Armed Forces; . . . the constitutional and legislative authority under which such introduction took place; and . . . the