Volume 206 Winter 2010
[…] Id. § 1542. Commentators contend that this provision’s lack of specificity has rendered it essentially unenforceable. Mandel, supra note 203, at 790. 38 MILITARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 206

If the President introduces U.S. Armed Forces “into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances,” section 1543 requires the President to submit a written report to Congress within forty-eight hours, detailing “the circumstances necessitating the introduction of . . . Armed Forces; . . . the constitutional and legislative authority under which such introduction took place; and . . . the estimated scope and duration of the conflict.”207 Subsequently, the President must submit additional reports to Congress at least once every six months.208 The final element of the War Powers Resolution’s check on Executive power comes in section 1544, which requires the President to withdraw or terminate use of military forces