SIMMS FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 10/24/16 3:17 PM
[…] 133 See, e.g., Ball v. LeBlanc, 792 F.3d 584, 596 (5th Cir. 2015); Nunes v. Mass. Dep’t of Corr., 766 F.3d 136, 146 (1st Cir. 2014).

134 28 C.F.R. § 35.150(a)(3) (2015) (noting that a public entity does not have to provide reasonable accommodations if it “can demonstrate [such accommodations] would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a service, program, or activity or in undue financial and administrative burdens”).

135 See, e.g., H.R. 1381, 189th Gen. Ct. (Mass. 2015), https://malegislature.gov/Document/Bill/189

/House/H1381.pdf.

136 See, e.g., S. 1255, 189th Gen. Ct.