Copyright 2020 by Margo Schlanger Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 115, No. 1
[…] It also sets up oversight mechanisms, including a “restrictive housing oversight committee,” which includes DOC personnel, other law enforcement, and outsiders connected to the two litigation efforts described above or otherwise likely to have a more prisoner-friendly orientation (“the executive director of Disability Law Center, Inc. or a designee, . . . the executive director of Prisoners’ Legal Services or a designee, . . . the executive director of the

95 Id. § 39A(a). 96 Id. § 39(a) (governing “the superintendent of a state correctional facility or the administrator of a county correctional facility”). 97 E-mail from James R. Pingeon, supra note 68. 98 MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 127, § 39A(d) (2020). 99 Id. § 39A(c). 100 Id. § 39(a). 101 Id. § 39B(a).

296 115:273 (2020) Incrementalist vs. Maximalist Reform