\\jciprod01\productn\H\HBK\36-1\HBK107.txt unknown Seq: 1 2-JUL-20 7:53
[…] 98 ■ HARVARD BLACKLETTER LAW JOURNAL ■ VOL. 36, 2020

II. SOLITARY CONFINEMENT AS A TOOL TO COMPEL LABOR

A. Prisons’ Use of Solitary Confinement to Compel Labor and Punish a Refusal to Work

Officials in both prisons and immigration detention centers use soli- tary confinement as a threat to coerce incarcerated people into perform- ing low-wage or no-wage labor and as punishment for refusing to work. Legally, prisons can require incarcerated people to work, even without compensation, due to an exception in the Thirteenth Amendment to the Constitution. Section 1 of the Thirteenth Amendment states: “Neither slavery, nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for whereof the party shall have been duty convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.”34 The amendment, passed as a Reconstruction Amendment following the Civil War, carves out an ex- press exception to the prohibition on slavery, permitting those who have been convicted of a crime to perform unpaid labor or experience involun- tary servitude.