VOLUME II
[…] To fully decommission SONGS and make the plant site available for other uses, all of the GTCC and SNF being stored at the site will have to be removed.

19 For simplicity, references to SONGS spent nuclear fuel, spent fuel, and SNF in this Plan should be understood to include SONGS GTCC waste unless otherwise specified. 20 10 CFR 72.3 defines SNF as “fuel that has been withdrawn from a nuclear reactor following irradiation, has undergone at least one year’s decay since being used as a source of energy in a power reactor, and has not been chemically separated into its constituent elements by reprocessing. Spent fuel includes the special nuclear material, byproduct material, source material, and other radioactive materials associated with spent fuel assemblies.” 21 SCE began transferring SNF to dry storage in order to maintain room in the SONGS spent fuel pools for continued plant operation.