ABBOTT & KINDERMANN, LLP
[…] Even the homeowner’s expert described the tree as “aesthetically compromised” and the cuts were not something the expert would ever do or approve of. The neighbor who owned the tree sued the homeowner, but not the laborer, for wrongful injuries to timber. The trial court not only awarded the neighbor damages for the diminution in value of the tree, and for loss of aesthetics and functionality, but also awarded the neighbor attorney fees under Code of Civil Procedure section 1029.8. That section authorizes a fee award against an “unlicensed person who causes injury or damage to another person as a result of providing goods or performing services for which a license is required.” The Court of Appeal for the First Appellate District affirmed the judgment awarding damages and reversed the order awarding attorney fees.