Case 1:16-cv-00492-MHS Document 51 Filed 05/30/19 Page 1 of 57
[…] 65. Tribal claims filed, based on Arthur Andersen Reconciliation Reports, are not time- barred under the Department of the Interior appropriation Acts, or under the Act of March 2,

2002 (116 Stat. 79 § 1 (a)), as amended, which provided that, for purposes of applying a statute of limitations, any such report provided to or received by an Indian tribe in response to section

304 of the American Indian Trust Fund Management Reform Act of 1994 (25 U.S.C. 4044)

“shall be deemed to have been received by the Indian tribe on December 31, 2000.”

66. The general language of 28 U.S.C. § 2501, that is applicable to this civil action, provides the that six-year statute of limitations runs from the date that the plaintiffs claim “first accrue[s].” The Chemehuevi Tribe’s breach-of-fiduciary duty claims did not, does not, begin to