Western New England Law Review Volume 11 11 (1989) Article 2 Issue 1
[…] In McElroy, the plaintiff minority union employees had been shuttled between the engineers' and firemen's crafts according to the employer Terminal's needs. The plaintiffs, working as engineers at the time they filed their time claim grievances, sought representation by the Firemen's Union. Id. at 967. In addressing the representation issue, the McElroy court first acknowledged the ex­ clusive representation authority of the collective bargaining agent in major disputes. Id. at 968 (citing Virginian Ry. v. Sys. Fed'n No. 40, 300 U.S. 515, 548 (1937». The court then focused on RLA section 152, Second which provides that all disputes shall be considered "in conference between representatives designated and authorized so to confer, respec­ tively, by the carrier or carriers and by the employees thereof interested in the dispute." Id. at 968-69 (citing 45 U.S.c. § 152, Second (1982». In interpreting this provision, the court referred to the RLA's legislative history.