The Railway Labor Act of 1926 and Modern-Day Airline Labor Strife: Progress Toward Labor Peace Begins With Overruling Williams v. Jacksonville Terminal Co. t
[…] This section reads as follows: If mediation is unsuccessful and arbitration at the request of the Board shall be refused by one or both parties, the Board shall at once notify both parties in writing that its mediatory efforts have failed and for thirty days thereafter, unless in the intervening period the parties agree to arbitration, or an emergency board shall be created under Section 10 of this Act, no change shall be made in the rates of pay, rules, or working conditions or established practices in effect prior to the time the dispute arose. Id. 42. See Railway Labor Act of 1926, § 10 (current version at 45 U.S.C. § 160 (1994)). This section provides: If a dispute between a carrier and its employees... in the judgment of the Mediation Board, threaten[s] substantially to interrupt interstate commerce to a degree such as to deprive any section of the country of essential transportation service, the Mediation Board shall notify the President, who may thereupon, in his discretion, create a board to investigate and report respecting such dispute . .. . Such board shall . . . make a report thereon to the President within thirty days from the date of its creation . ... After the creation of such board and for thirty days after such board has made its report to the President, no change, except by agreement, shall be made by the parties to the controversy in the conditions out of which the dispute arose. Seattle University Law Review [Vol. 21:189 during the summer of 1994. The status quo period continued until a contract was ratified on May 5, 1997, almost three years later.43 The Supreme Court has stated that the status quo requirements are "purposely long and drawn out, based on the hope that