Labor Law--Railway Labor Act § 2 (First) Good Faith Provision: Accommodation Or Return to Judicial Policy Making in Labor Disputes John W
[…] It appears that this court believed the matter to be one for administrative determination by the National Mediation Board rather than presenting a justiciable issue. However, an injunction was granted pending an appeal of its decision of the justiciability of § 2 (First). Upon review the federal Court of Appeals affirmed. 422 F.2d 979 (7th Cir. 1970). It was the holding of this court that the enforcement of § 2 (First) was a matter solely for the National Mediation Board. 7Act of March 23, 1932, 47 Stat. 70 [codified at 29 U.S.C. §§ 101-15 (1964)]. The union relied on § 104 which provides in pertinent part as follows: No Court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case in- volving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts: (a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment;... 8 See Brotherhood of R.R. Trainmen v. Jacksonville Terminal Co., 394 U.S. 369, 378 (1971). Classification of a dispute as either major or minor is important because it determines the administrative procedures for processing these two categories of labor controversies.