Kentucky Law Journal
[…] When "free" collective bargaining would not work, Congress made it compul- sory; when carriers would not stop interfering with unions, penalties were added- when quarrels over the identity of the bargaining agent and the scope of the bargaining unit blocked negotiations, Congress provided for independent determination of such issues; and, when the parties were unable to settle grievances, Congress provided for the mandatory resort to adjustment boards .... Wisehart, 66 MicH. L. RIv., supra note 11, at 1710. 64 29 U.S.C. § 108 (1964) provides in pertinent part as follows: No restraining order or injunctive relief shall be granted to any complaint who has failed to comply with any obligation... or who has failed to make every reasonable effort to settle such dispute either by negotiation or with the aid of any available governmental machinery of mediation or voluntary arbitration.