UNITED STATES COURT OF MILITARY COMMISSION REVIEW [Panel not yet assigned]
[…] 704 F.3d 125, 140 (3d Cir. 2013) (“[O]ur legal system does not convict people of being bad. If they are to be convicted, it is for specific crimes, and the government here undertook the burden 28

of proving that [the defendant] had committed each element of the specific crime set forth in [the statute]. It failed to do that.”).

B. Appellant did not violate the law of war which renders his murder-related convictions invalid.

Interpreting “in violation of the law of war” to proscribe unprivileged belligerency renders numerous provisions of the MCA either superfluous or nonsensical. Section 950t(15) provides that “Any person subject to this chapter who intentionally kills one or more persons, including privileged belligerents, in violation of the law of war shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a military commission under this chapter may direct.” To sustain a conviction under this statute, the government must prove, inter alia, that (1) Khadr’s belligerent acts were unlawful because he did not enjoy combatant immunity or any other relevant privilege, such as self-defense, and (2) he acted in violation of the law of war, either by killing