UNITED STATES COURT OF MILITARY COMMISSION REVIEW [Panel not yet assigned]
[…] Bousley, 523 U.S. at 618 (“[A] plea does not qualify as intelligent unless a criminal defendant first receives real notice of the true nature of the charges against him.”) (internal quotation omitted). Where there is “an incomplete understanding of the charge [the] plea cannot stand as an intelligent admission of guilt.” Henderson v. Morgan, 426 U.S. 637, 644 n.13 (1976).

It follows that “a guilty plea is not knowingly and voluntarily made when the defendant has been misinformed as to a crucial aspect of his case.” United States v. Fisher, 711 F.3d 460,

462 (4th Cir. 2013); see also 10 U.S.C. § 949i(a) (rendering a plea invalid “if it appears that the accused has entered the plea of guilty through lack of understanding of its meaning and effect.”).

The military judge therefore erred when he found Khadr guilty of an offense that did not satisfy the essential elements set forth in the MCA. United States v. Spinner, 152 F.3d 950, 956 (D.C.