UNITED STATES COURT OF MILITARY COMMISSION REVIEW [Panel not yet assigned]
[…] Crandon v. United

States, 494 U.S. 152, 171 (1990) (Scalia, J., concurring).

The government’s status-based theory is also inconsistent with the rest of the statute. The

MCA provides that soldiers are a lawful object of attack because it defines “military objective” to include “combatants.” 10 U.S.C. § 950p(a)(1). There is no exception for U.S. or coalition forces. 31

Instead, the statute categorically prohibits intentional attacks against individuals other than active combatant adversaries, who are deemed “protected persons” as defined in the Geneva

Conventions. Id. §950p(a)(2) (“protected person” means “civilians not taking an active part in hostilities, military personnel placed out of combat by sickness, wounds, or detention, and military medical or religious personnel.”); see also United States v. Calley, 48 C.M.R. 19, 27