Author's Comment Certainly public policy agains
[…] Colorado River Municipal Water District, 436 S.W.2d 203 (Tex. Civ. App.- Austin 1968, writ ref d n.r.e.)). If part of a piece of property is taken for a project, benefits to the remainder cannot be offset against the amount to be paid for the portion taken but can be offset only against damages to the remainder. (Buffalo Bayou, B. & C.R.R. v. Ferris, 26 Tex. 588 (1863)). (For a comprehensive discussion of this general rule, see Peacock, "The Offset of Benefits against Losses in Eminent Domain Cases in Texas: A Critical Appraisal," 44 Texas L. Rev. 1564 (1966).) The concluding words of Section 17-"no irrevocable or uncontrollable grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be made; but all privileges and franchises granted by the Legislature, or created under its authority shall be subject to the control thereof"-have nothing to do with eminent domain. As noted in the preceding History, the prohibition was designed to avoid the Dartmouth College rule that a franchise once given and accepted might become irrevocable under the Contracts Clause of the United States Constitution.