Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] 36 Id. Even the dissent took judicial notice of Detroit's 18% unemployment rate. Id. at 465 (Ryan, J., dissenting). 37Id. at 460 (Fitzgerald, J.,dissenting); Id. at 464 (Ryan, J., dissenting). 38Id. at 458-59. 39 Id. 40See MICH.CONST. art. 10, § 2 ("Private property shall not be taken for public use with- out just compensation...."). 41 467 U.S. 229 (1984). 42 Id. at 231. 43 Id. at 233-34. 44See Midkiff v. Tom, 483 F. Supp. 62, 70 (D. Haw. 1979), rev'd, 702 F.2d 788 (9th Cir. 1983), rev'd sub nom. Haw. Housing Auth. v.