SUPREME COURT OF THE OF COUNTY OF NEW YORK ------x
[…] See, e.g. City of Buffalo Urban

Renewal Agency v. Moreton, 100 A.D.2d 20, 24 (4th Dept. 1984) (holding that an alternative

- 7 -

hearing must satisfy the factors enumerated in §204 to warrant exemption under §206). One of

the three key factors to be considered is: “the approximate location for the public project and the

reasons for the selection of that location.” EDPL §204(B)(2). Petitioners suggest the hearings

must satisfy only two inquiries—public purpose and environmental impact—but the law, and

indeed one of the cases they cite, clearly point to three, including location. EDPL §204(B); City