MANDATORY INTERNET FILTERING IN PUBLIC LIBRARIES: THE DISCONNECT BETWEEN LAW AND TECHNOLOGY
[…] The Federal Communications Act of 1934 established the FCC and gave it the authority to sanction broadcasters that aired obscene, indecent or profane content. In 1948, the Criminal Code was revised to include provisions that had previously been located in other titles of the United States Code. At that time, the prohibition against obscene, indecent, and profane broadcasts was removed from the Communications Act and re-enacted as 18 USC § 1464: “Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” In FCC v. Pacifica Foundation, the Supreme Court upheld the FCC’s power to punish broadcasters for airing indecent content because broadcasting was considered intrusive and uniquely accessible to children. See FCC v. Pacifica Found., 438 U.S. 726, 748-49 (1978).