MANDATORY INTERNET FILTERING IN PUBLIC LIBRARIES: THE DISCONNECT BETWEEN LAW AND TECHNOLOGY
[…] 271 Telecommunications Act of 1996, 47 U.S.C. § 254

272 See Children’s Internet Protection Act, 20 U.S.C. § 9134(f); 47 U.S.C. § 254(h)(6).

273 Library Servs. & Tech. Act, 20 U.S.C. § 9141(a)(1)(C)(2003).

274 See United States v. Am. Library Ass’n, 539 U.S. 194, 199 (2003) (citing Library Servs. & Tech. Act, 20 U.S.C. § 9141(a)(1)(C)(2003)).

275 20 U.S.C. § 9121, 9134.

276 Children’s Internet Protection Act, 20 U.S.C. § 9134(f).

282

In addition to requiring Internet filtering technology, the Children’s Internet Protection

Act required libraries and schools to implement an Internet safety policy for minors.277 The

Internet safety policy “includes monitoring the online activities of minors and the operation of a

technology protection measure with respect to any [library or school] computers with Internet

access that protects against access through such computers to visual depictions that are obscene,

child pornography, or harmful to minors.” The safety policy must “address” minors’ access to

“inappropriate matter” on the Internet and “measures designed to restrict minors' access to

materials harmful to minors.” The policy also must “address” minors’ safety and security when