MANDATORY INTERNET FILTERING IN PUBLIC LIBRARIES: THE DISCONNECT BETWEEN LAW AND TECHNOLOGY
[…] However, the amendment did specify that local

officials, such as a library board, library, school board or school, would determine which content

would be considered harmful to minors.194 In introducing the amendment, Franks said “children do not have to be actively looking for pornographic web sites to be exposed to adult-only

materials.”195 For example, he reported that pornographic web site operators “frequently” use

applicable state law; and 3) whether the work, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value. Miller, 413 U.S. at 24.

193 47 U.S.C. § 231. This section of the code, which contains the Communications Decency Act (CDA) and is part of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, also would have restricted minors’ “access to materials commercially distributed by means of [the] World Wide Web that are harmful to minors.” Id.

194 Children’s Internet Protection Act of 1999, H. Amdt. 212/Title XIV/Sec. 1401(a)(8) of Juvenile Justice Reform Act of 1999, H.R. 1501, 106th Cong. (1st Sess. 1999).

195 145 CONG. REC. H4537 (June 17, 1999) (statement of Bob Franks).